GORDON, Judge:
[…] Pl.'s Resp. to Def.'s Mot. In Limine, App. 29-30 (Dickinson Dec.), Jan. 8, 2010, ECF No. 71. Instead, at that time, CBP gave exporting carriers the benefit of the doubt that merchandise subject to a T & E entry was exported after having merely received notice of the merchandise's arrival at the port, unless such notice was called into question.
CBP is authorized to verify the presumption of exportation it granted an exporting carrier of a T & E entry. Pursuant to the procedures set forth in 19 C.F.R. § 18.7(c), "[w]henever the circumstances warrant, and occasionally in any event, port directors shall request the Office of Enforcement to check export entries... against the records of the exporting carriers. Such check or verification shall include an examination of the carrier's records of claims and settlement of export freight charges and any other records which may relate to the transaction. The exporting carrier shall maintain these records for 5 years from the date of exportation of the merchandise." 19 C.F.R. § 18.7(c) (emphasis added). A bonded carrier's failure to ensure exportation or other lawful disposition of T & E merchandise exposes the carrier to liabilities for any non-delivery at the port of exportation.