GORDON, Judge:
[…] The final disposition of the merchandise — either exportation or official entry into U.S. commerce or warehouse — must then be effected within 20 days of the notice of arrival. See 19 C.F.R. § 4.37(b). A bonded carrier's failure to comply with any of these procedures exposes the carrier to the liabilities set forth in 19 C.F.R. § 18.8. See 19 C.F.R. §§ 18.2(c)(2), 18.2(d), 18.7(a), and 18.8(a); see also id. at § 4.37(b).
Additionally, a bonded carrier responsible for a T & E entry is subject to post-exportation audit by CBP "[w]henever the circumstances warrant, and occasionally in any event." 19 C.F.R. § 18.7(c). Post-exportation audits are designed to "check export entries and withdrawals against the records of the exporting carriers" and "shall include an examination of the carrier's records of claims and settlement of export freight charges and any other records which may relate to the transaction." Id.