GORDON, Judge:
[…] Id.
When CBP determines that merchandise covered by a T & E entry is missing or unaccounted for, the non-delivery is "presumed to have occurred while in the carrier's possession, and therefore, the carrier is treated by [CBP] as being responsible for that loss [such that CBP] will collect from the carrier duty on the missing merchandise." Assessment of Liquidated Damages Under Carrier's Bonds, 47 Fed. Reg. 2,087.
A bonded carrier's liabilities for any missing T & E merchandise include liquidated damages on the bond, 19 C.F.R. § 18.8(b), as well as "any internal-revenue taxes, duties, or other taxes accruing to the United States on the missing merchandise." Id. at § 18.8(c). When audited pursuant to 19 C.F.R. § 18.7, a bonded carrier's failure to account for the exportation of merchandise covered by a T & E entry is a legally sufficient basis for the imposition of duties under 19 C.F.R. § 18.8(c).